This NVDA stock analysis 2026 integrates NVIDIA’s 10-K, 10-Q, dashboard /fundamental/ownership data, litigation, Groq deal, export controls, and investment portfolio to assess opportunities and threats for new shareholders.
Analysis Period: 2026-01-01 → 2026-10-14
Report Date / Data Reference: 2026-10-14
Ticker: NVDA | Company: Nvidia | Sector: Information Technology
Industry: Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment | HQ: Santa Clara, California
Market Cap: $5,343.73 B | Shares Outstanding: 24.147 B
Fiscal Year End: 01-31 | S&P 500 Add Date: 2001-11-30
1. Company Overview (10-K Pages 1-11)
NVIDIA pioneered accelerated computing and is now a “data center-scale AI infrastructure company reshaping all industries.” Founded in 1993, incorporated in Delaware in 1998, headquartered in Santa Clara, California. The company operates in two segments: Compute & Networking and Graphics. NVIDIA has invested over $76.7 B in R&D since inception.
Fiscal Year: NVIDIA operates on a 52- or 53-week year ending on the last Sunday in January. FY2026 ended January 25, 2026 (52 weeks). FY2027 will be a 53-week year, with Q4 consisting of 14 weeks.
2. Executive Summary
Nvidia remains a high-quality, high-growth semiconductor compounder with elite profitability and accelerating EPS. The dashboard’s Composite Score is 76.6/100, driven by exceptional Quality (94.8) and Growth (96.8) scores, partially offset by a weaker Valuation Score (38.2).
The key tension: NVDA screens cheap on PE relative to its own history and sector, but expensive on PB, PS, and EV/EBITDA. Its current PE of 27.98 sits at the 3.1st percentile of its historical range, well below its historical average of 37.68. Meanwhile, forward PE is only 13.91 and PEG is 0.28, suggesting strong expected earnings growth is not fully reflected in trailing multiples.
Bottom line: The data supports a constructive fundamental view: elite margins, massive ROE/ROA/ROIC, strong EPS momentum, and historically low PE percentile. However, investors are paying premium sales/book multiples, and volatility remains high at 37.78% annualized vs the S&P 500’s 13.01%.
3. Market Snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Price | $221.30 |
| Date | 2026-10-14 |
| Period High | $243.37 on 2026-10-06 |
| Period Low | $164.27 on 2026-03-30 |
| Period Return | 17.18% |
| Annualized Return | 22.49% |
| Annualized Volatility | 37.78% |
| Market Cap | $5,343.73 B |
| Average Volume | 148,229,626 |
| Trading Days | 197 |
Price positioning: NVDA ended the period at $221.30, about 9.1% below the period high and 34.7% above the period low. The stock delivered a 17.18% total return, outperforming the S&P 500’s 12.55% over the same period.
4. Composite Scores
| Score | Value | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Valuation Score | 38.2 | Below average; premium PB/PS/EV offsets low PE |
| Quality Score | 94.8 | Elite ROE/ROA/margin composite |
| Growth Score | 96.8 | Elite EPS trend composite |
| Composite Score | 76.6 | Overall attractive |
The composite profile is classic NVDA: growth and quality are near-perfect, while valuation is the main swing factor.
5. Valuation Analysis
| Metric | Value | Context |
|---|---|---|
| PE Ratio | 27.98 | As of 2026-10-14 |
| Forward PE | 13.91 | Strong expected EPS growth |
| PEG Ratio | 0.28 | Undervalued on growth-adjusted basis |
| PB Ratio | 23.34 | Premium |
| PS Ratio | 17.64 | Premium |
| EV / EBITDA | 26.38 | Premium |
| EV / Revenue | 17.53 | Premium |
| PE Percentile | 3.1% | Near historical low |
| Historical Avg PE | 37.68 | Current PE well below |
| PE Median | 36.52 | Current PE well below |
| PE Min / Max | 26.41 / 48.00 | Current near min |
Valuation takeaway:
NVDA’s trailing PE is 27.98, far below its historical mean of 37.68 and barely above its historical minimum of 26.41. The 3.1% PE percentile means the stock is cheaper on earnings than roughly 96.9% of its historical observations in this dataset.
However, the market is still assigning a large premium on book value and sales: PB 23.34, PS 17.64, EV/EBITDA 26.38. This is consistent with a company whose earnings power and margins are exceptional, but whose asset-light/software-like economics make book value less relevant.
6. Profitability & Margins
| Metric | Value | Trend |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 117.21% | ▲ 2.61% |
| ROA | 53.57% | ▲ 0.70% |
| ROIC | 76.26% | ▼ -5.04% |
| Gross Margin | 74.67% | ▲ 3.31% |
| Operating Margin | 66.24% | ▲ 4.25% |
Profitability takeaway:
NVDA’s profitability is exceptional. ROE of 117.21%, ROA of 53.57%, and ROIC of 76.26% are far above sector averages. Gross margin is 74.67% and operating margin is 66.24%, with both expanding. The only negative trend is ROIC, down 5.04%, though it remains extraordinarily high.
7. Growth & Financial History
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Latest EPS | 2.47 |
| EPS YoY Growth | 128.70% |
| EPS CAGR | 27.46% |
| Latest Net Income | $59,688 M |
Recent Reported Financial History
| Period End | Type | Fiscal Year | EPS | EPS Growth | Net Income (Mn) | NI Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | quarterly | 2026 | 2.47 | ▲ 128.70% | 59,688.00 | ▲ 125.90% |
| 2026-04-30 | quarterly | 2026 | 2.40 | ▲ 211.69% | 58,321.00 | ▲ 210.63% |
| 2026-01-31 | annual | 2026 | 4.93 | ▲ 65.99% | 120,067.00 | ▲ 64.75% |
| 2025-10-31 | quarterly | 2026 | 1.31 | ▲ 65.82% | 31,910.00 | ▲ 65.26% |
| 2025-07-31 | quarterly | 2026 | 1.08 | ▲ 58.82% | 26,422.00 | ▲ 59.18% |
| 2025-04-30 | quarterly | 2026 | 0.77 | ▲ 28.33% | 18,775.00 | ▲ 26.17% |
| 2025-01-31 | annual | 2025 | 2.97 | ▲ 145.45% | 72,880.00 | ▲ 144.89% |
| 2024-01-31 | annual | 2024 | 1.21 | ▲ 572.22% | 29,760.00 | ▲ 581.32% |
Growth takeaway:
NVDA’s earnings momentum is still very strong. Latest quarterly EPS grew 128.70% YoY, and net income grew 125.90% YoY. The 2026 annual EPS of 4.93 and net income of $120,067 M represent another major step up. The 2023 annual period showed a sharp dip, but the recovery since then has been explosive.
8. Sector Comparison — Information Technology (74 Peers)
| Metric | NVDA | Sector Avg | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| PE Ratio | 27.98 | 62.97 | ▼ 55.57% |
| PB Ratio | 23.34 | 14.24 | ▲ 63.88% |
| PS Ratio | 17.64 | 10.22 | ▲ 72.63% |
| ROE | 117.21% | 42.66% | ▲ 174.73% |
| ROA | 53.57% | 11.60% | ▲ 361.75% |
| ROIC | 76.26% | 16.84% | ▲ 352.72% |
| Gross Margin | 74.67% | 57.83% | ▲ 29.13% |
| Operating Margin | 66.24% | 26.46% | ▲ 150.30% |
Sector takeaway:
NVDA trades at a 55.57% discount to sector PE, but at a 63.88% premium on PB and 72.63% premium on PS. Its profitability is not just better — it is in a different league: ROA is 361.75% above sector, ROIC 352.72% above sector, and operating margin 150.30% above sector. The premium on non-earnings multiples is therefore justified by exceptional returns and margins.
9. Performance vs S&P 500
| Metric | NVDA | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Return | 17.18% | 12.55% |
| Annualized Return | 22.49% | 16.41% |
| Volatility | 37.68% | 13.01% |
| Correlation | 0.659 | — |
| Win Rate | 51.27% | — |
Performance takeaway:
NVDA outperformed the S&P 500 on total and annualized return, but with roughly 2.9x the volatility. Correlation of 0.659 indicates it moves with the market but retains significant idiosyncratic risk. A daily win rate of 51.27% is modest, reflecting the stock’s high-volatility, high-dispersion trading profile.
10. Risk & Valuation Volatility
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| PE Volatility (Ann.) | 54.37% |
| PE Max Drawdown | -44.98% |
| PE Mean | 37.68 |
| PE Median | 36.52 |
| PE Std Dev | 6.63 |
| PE Min | 26.41 |
| PE Max | 48.00 |
| Observations | 197 |
Risk takeaway:
Valuation-based risk is elevated. PE volatility is 54.37% annualized, and the PE multiple has historically suffered a max drawdown of -44.98%. Current PE is near the low end of its historical range, which may limit multiple-compression downside if earnings hold. But the stock’s price volatility remains high, and any growth disappointment could pressure both earnings estimates and the multiple.
11. Yearly Monthly High/Low Summary
| Year | Lowest Avg Month | Lowest Avg Price | Month End Price | Highest Avg Month | Highest Avg Price | Month End Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | January | 56.10 | 61.35 | November | 142.47 | 138.21 |
| 2025 | April | 105.46 | 108.91 | October | 188.25 | 202.49 |
| 2026 | March | 178.56 | 174.40 | October | 231.63 | 221.30 |
Trend takeaway:
The yearly summary shows a strong multi-year uptrend with higher lows and higher highs. 2026’s low average month was March at $178.56**, while October averaged **$231.63. The period ended with NVDA at $221.30, below the October average but still well above the March low.
12. Ownership & Shareholding
Ownership Summary by Category
| Date | Ownership Type | % Held |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | Institutional | 33.74% |
| 2026-09-30 | Mutual Fund | 12.78% |
| 2026-09-30 | Insider | 3.67% |
Top Institutional Holders
| Holder | % Held |
|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc. | 8.04% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.38% |
| FMR, LLC | 4.25% |
| State Street Corporation | 4.18% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.51% |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.14% |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.86% |
| Price (T. Rowe) Associates Inc | 1.53% |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.48% |
| Invesco Ltd. | 1.36% |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | % Held |
|---|---|
| Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund | 3.02% |
| Vanguard 500 Index Fund | 2.60% |
| iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.34% |
| Fidelity 500 Index Fund | 1.30% |
| SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust | 1.23% |
Top Insider Holder
| Holder | % Held |
|---|---|
| HUANG JEN-HSUN | 3.36% |
Ownership takeaway:
NVDA has a broad institutional and index-fund ownership base. Institutional holders own 33.74%, mutual funds 12.78%, and insiders 3.67%. BlackRock and Vanguard entities are the largest holders. CEO Jensen Huang’s 3.36% stake remains significant and aligns leadership with shareholders.
13. Financial Performance (10-K Page 37; 10-Q Pages 3-5)
FY2026 Annual Results:
| Metric | FY2026 | FY2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $215.94 B | $130.50 B | ▲ 65% |
| Gross Margin | 71.1% | 75.0% | ▼ 3.9 pts |
| Operating Expenses | $23.08 B | $16.41 B | ▲ 41% |
| Operating Income | $130.39 B | $81.45 B | ▲ 60% |
| Net Income | $120.07 B | $72.88 B | ▲ 65% |
| Diluted EPS | $4.90 | $2.94 | ▲ 67% |
Q2 FY2027 Results:
| Metric | Q2 FY2027 | Q2 FY2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $96.22 B | $46.74 B | ▲ 106% |
| Cost of Revenue | $24.08 B | $12.89 B | ▲ 87% |
| Gross Profit | $72.14 B | $33.85 B | ▲ 113% |
| Operating Income | $63.73 B | $28.44 B | ▲ 124% |
| Net Income | $59.69 B | $26.42 B | ▲ 126% |
| Diluted EPS | $2.46 | $1.08 | ▲ 128% |
Revenue by Market Platform (Q2 FY2027):
| Platform | Revenue | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|
| Data Center | $89.02 B | ▲ 117% |
| — Hyperscale | $48.71 B | ▲ 102% |
| — AI Clouds, Industrial, & Enterprise | $40.31 B | ▲ 138% |
| Edge Computing | $7.20 B | ▲ 27% |
| Total | $96.22 B | ▲ 106% |
14. Audit Observations / Critical Audit Matters (10-K Page 49)
Critical Audit Matter — Valuation of Inventories:
PwC identified inventory valuation as the sole CAM. The key concern is management’s assumptions about future demand and market conditions, including the impact of regulatory export restrictions on NVIDIA’s products.
| Audit Concern | Detail |
|---|---|
| Inventory Balance | $21.4 B (as of Jan 25, 2026) |
| Purchase & Supply Commitments | $95.2 B |
| Key Risk | Significant judgment on future demand; potential write-downs if demand declines |
| Potential Impact | Material adverse effect on gross margin and net income if provisions are insufficient |
Why This Matters for Investors: The $95.2 B in purchase commitments is 4.4x the inventory balance. If demand for Blackwell/Rubin architecture slows due to macro headwinds, export controls, or competitive pressures, NVIDIA may face multi-billion dollar write-downs, directly impacting EPS.
Management’s Critical Accounting Estimates (10-K Pages 38-39) also flag:
- Income Taxes: Unrecognized tax benefits of $4.4 B; under IRS examination for fiscal years 2023 and 2024.
- Non-Marketable Equity Securities: Valued using unobservable inputs; subject to impairment.
- Revenue Recognition: Judgment required for customer programs, returns, and multi-element arrangements.
15. Litigation — Current Position & Probable Impact (10-Q Pages 19-20; 10-K Pages 71-72)
A. Securities Class Action (2018)
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Case | In Re NVIDIA Corporation Securities Litigation, 4:18-cv-07669-HSG |
| Filed | December 21, 2018 (N.D. Cal.) |
| Class Period | August 10, 2017 – November 15, 2018 |
| Allegations | Violations of Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5 related to channel inventory and cryptocurrency mining impact on GPU demand |
| Key Ruling | March 25, 2026: District court certified class action |
| Accrued Liability | None — NVIDIA believes losses are “reasonably possible” but not “probable” |
| Probable Impact | If adverse judgment, potential material damages. Class period includes cryptocurrency boom-bust; damages could be multi-billion dollar range |
B. Derivative Lawsuits
| Case | Court | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Lipchitz v. Huang, 1:19-cv-01795-MN | D. Del. | Stayed pending resolution of securities class action |
| Horanic v. Huang, No. 2023-1096-KSJM | Del. Chancery | Stayed; plaintiff City of Westland Police and Fire Retirement System voluntarily dismissed Aug 11, 2025 |
What-If Analysis: A hypothetical adverse judgment of $5 B** (mid-range estimate for a 15-month class period in a high-volatility stock) would reduce **FY2027 EPS by approximately $0.21 (based on 24.3 B shares outstanding). A $10 B** judgment would reduce EPS by approximately **$0.41.
16. Groq License Agreement — A Major Related-Party Style Transaction (10-K Page 11; 10-Q Page 12)
In December 2025, NVIDIA entered a $17 B non-exclusive license agreement with Groq, Inc. to license its LPU (Language Processing Unit) technology.
| Component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Cash paid at closing | $13.0 B |
| Deferred payments (within 1 year, incl. imputed interest) | $4.0 B |
| Total | $17.0 B |
| Allocated to Goodwill | $14.4 B |
| Allocated to Technology | $2.5 B |
| Customer Contracts Acquired | None |
| Existing Products Acquired | None |
Litigation Risk: Former Groq engineers filed a Delaware class action alleging the board “kept billions from other shareholders.” The deal is also under a DOJ inquiry.
What-If Analysis: If the Delaware court orders disgorgement or additional payments, NVIDIA could face up to $3-5 B** in additional costs. More critically, the **$14.4 B goodwill allocation (85% of the license fee) could be challenged, potentially requiring impairment and reducing future EPS by up to $0.59 per share (pre-tax).
17. Related Party Transactions (10-K Pages 47; Proxy Statement Pending)
The 10-K incorporates by reference the 2026 Proxy Statement for “Review of Transactions with Related Persons.” Key disclosed related-party relationships:
| Relationship | Detail |
|---|---|
| SB Energy Corp. | NVIDIA provided $105 B in residual value guarantees for data center lease obligations tied to OpenAI (a SoftBank affiliate) |
| OpenAI | NVIDIA is “finalizing an investment and partnership agreement” with OpenAI; no assurance deal will complete |
| CoreWeave | NVIDIA made direct private placement investments at $87.20 and $109.00 per share, totaling $3 B |
| Groq | $17 B license agreement (see Section 2.5) |
Risk: The $105 B guarantee to SB Energy is a contingent liability that, if triggered by OpenAI default, could require NVIDIA to assume the leases. This represents a material off-balance-sheet risk not fully captured in traditional metrics.
📊 Latest Equity Research & Market Insights
Apple Inc. (AAPL) — Comprehensive Multi‑Year Equity Research Report
Read Report →Microsoft Corporation (MSFT) — Investment Analysis Report
Read Report →NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) — Integrated Equity Research Report
Read Report →✅ S&P 500 Weekly Market Pulse (Oct 5–9, 2026)
Read Pulse →✅ NASDAQ 100 Weekly Market Pulse (Oct 5–9, 2026)
Read Pulse →18. Investment Portfolio (10-K Pages 65-68; 10-Q Pages 12-13)
NVIDIA’s equity investment portfolio has grown from ~$7 B** in 2025 to **~$99 B as of July 26, 2026.
| Investment Category | Value (July 26, 2026) |
|---|---|
| Marketable Equity Securities | $42.78 B |
| Non-Marketable Equity Securities | $51.16 B |
| Equity Method Investments | $3.30 B |
| Total | ~$97.24 B |
Key Holdings (as of June 30, 2026):
| Company | Value | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Intel | $30 B | Cost basis only $5 B |
| SpaceX | $21 B | Pre-IPO stake |
| CoreWeave | ~$3 B | Direct private placements |
| Coherent, Synopsys, Nokia | $2-5 B each | Various AI ecosystem stakes |
Risk: These investments contributed $23.71 B in gains** to FY2026 “Other Income.” A **10% decline** in equity portfolio value would reduce pre-tax income by **~$9.7 B, or ~$0.40 per share after tax.
19. Export Controls — A Material Threat (10-K Pages 10-11, 26-28; 10-Q Pages 34-38)
| Event | Date | Impact |
|---|---|---|
| USG requires license for H20 exports | April 2025 | $4.5 B charge for excess inventory |
| Limited H20 licenses granted | August 2025 | ~$60 M revenue generated |
| H200 license granted | February 2026 | Zero revenue to date; 25% tariff |
| China data center market | As of FY2026 end | “Effectively foreclosed” |
What-If Analysis: Before export controls, China represented approximately 20-25% of Data Center revenue. A permanent loss of the China market could reduce annual revenue by $15-25 B**, translating to **$0.60-1.00 EPS impact annually.
20. Opportunities & Threats for New Shareholders
Opportunities:
- AI Infrastructure Supercycle: Q2 FY2027 Data Center revenue of $89 B grew 117% YoY. The Rubin platform (production H2 FY2027) is expected to deliver 10x cost-per-token reduction vs. Blackwell.
- Historically Low PE: Trailing PE of 27.98 is at the 3.1st percentile of historical range; forward PE of 13.91; PEG of 0.28.
- Elite Profitability: ROE of 117.21%, ROA of 53.57%, Operating Margin of 66.24%.
- Massive Capital Return: $39.8 B** in share repurchases in H1 FY2027; **$99.3 B remaining authorization. Dividend increased from $0.01 to $0.25 per quarter.
- Ecosystem Moat: Over 7.5 million developers use CUDA; 78% of TOP500 supercomputers use NVIDIA GPUs.
Threats:
- Concentration Risk: Five direct customers accounted for 22%, 14%, 13%, 11%, and 10% of accounts receivable. One direct customer represented 16% of Q2 revenue.
- Supply Chain Concentration: Primarily in Asia (Taiwan, South Korea); geopolitical tensions could disrupt supply.
- Inventory Risk: $95.2 B** in purchase commitments vs. **$21.4 B inventory — a 4.4x coverage ratio that amplifies write-down risk.
- Litigation Overhang: Securities class action certification could lead to multi-billion dollar damages.
- Valuation Volatility: PE volatility of 54.37%; historical PE max drawdown of -44.98%.
- $105 B Guarantee Risk: Contingent liability for SB Energy leases if OpenAI defaults.
21. Investment Securities — Impact on Earnings
NVIDIA’s investment portfolio contributed **$23.71 B** to “Other Income” in H1 FY2027 (vs. $3.04 B in H1 FY2026). This represents ~$0.98 per share** in pre-tax income. Investors should note that **$21.6 B of this was unrealized gains on equity securities — non-cash and volatile.
Risk: If equity markets decline, these gains could reverse, creating significant EPS volatility. A 20% portfolio decline would wipe out ~$19.4 B** in pre-tax income, or **~$0.80 EPS.
22. Projections
22.1 Analyst Consensus Estimates (MarketWatch, October 2026)
| Metric | Q3 FY2027 (Oct 2026) | Q4 FY2027 (Jan 2027) | FY2027 (Current Year) | FY2028 (Next Year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPS (Average) | $2.08 | $2.36 | $9.00 | $12.78 |
| EPS High | $2.20 | $2.59 | $9.85 | $16.45 |
| EPS Low | $2.03 | $2.13 | $8.20 | $9.65 |
| Revenue Estimate | ~$108.98 B | ~$124.48 B | ~$411.65 B | ~$687.45 B |
| Target Price (Avg) | — | — | $314.29 | — |
22.2 My Projections
| Metric | Q3 FY2027 (Projected) | Q4 FY2027 (Projected) | FY2027 (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $106-110 B | $120-126 B | $400-420 B |
| Net Income | $51-54 B | $58-62 B | $215-225 B |
| Diluted EPS | $2.08-2.20 | $2.36-2.59 | $8.80-9.20 |
| Price Target (12-month) | — | — | $300-320 |
Projection Basis:
- Q2 FY2027 revenue run-rate of $96.22 B** + **10-14% sequential growth** = **$106-110 B for Q3.
- Data Center segment growth of 15-20% QoQ driven by Blackwell Ultra and early Rubin shipments.
- Gross margin expected to remain in 74-75% range.
- Investment portfolio gains assumed to moderate to **$2-4 B per quarter** (vs. $23.7 B in H1).
Key Assumptions:
- No major new export control restrictions in Q3-Q4 FY2027.
- No adverse litigation judgments in the period.
- Continued AI infrastructure demand from hyperscalers.
- Memory prices remain stable (management guided Q4 gross margin of 71-72% due to memory cost inflation).
23. Summary Indicators & Main Findings
| Category | Finding | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue (Q2 FY2027) | $96.22 B, ▲ 106% YoY | 10-Q Page 3 |
| Net Income (Q2 FY2027) | $59.69 B, ▲ 126% YoY | 10-Q Page 3 |
| Diluted EPS (Q2 FY2027) | $2.46, ▲ 128% YoY | 10-Q Page 3 |
| Gross Margin (Q2 FY2027) | 75.0% (vs. 72.4% YoY) | 10-Q Page 28 |
| FY2026 Revenue | $215.94 B, ▲ 65% YoY | 10-K Page 37 |
| FY2026 Net Income | $120.07 B, ▲ 65% YoY | 10-K Page 37 |
| FY2026 Diluted EPS | $4.90, ▲ 67% YoY | 10-K Page 37 |
| Critical Audit Matter | Inventory valuation ($21.4 B inventory; $95.2 B commitments) | 10-K Page 49 |
| Litigation Status | Securities class action certified March 25, 2026; no accrual | 10-Q Page 19 |
| Groq Deal | $17 B license; $14.4 B goodwill; DOJ inquiry; Delaware class action | 10-K Page 11; Tom’s Hardware |
| Export Controls | $4.5 B charge; China market foreclosed | 10-K Page 10 |
| Investment Portfolio | ~$99 B equity portfolio; $23.71 B gains in H1 FY2027 | 10-Q Page 12 |
| Guarantees | $105 B SB Energy residual value guarantees | 10-Q Page 19 |
| Share Buybacks | $39.8 B in H1 FY2027; $99.3 B remaining | 10-Q Page 32 |
| Dividend | Increased from $0.01 to $0.25/quarter | 10-Q Page 32 |
| Composite Score | 76.6/100 (Quality: 94.8; Growth: 96.8; Valuation: 38.2) | Dashboard |
| PE Ratio | 27.98 (3.1st percentile; historical avg: 37.68) | Dashboard |
| Forward PE | 13.91 | Dashboard |
| PEG Ratio | 0.28 (Undervalued) | Dashboard |
Overall stance from the data:
A constructive, growth-oriented profile with elite profitability and momentum, best suited for investors who can tolerate high volatility. The main risk is not business quality — it is valuation volatility and the market’s high expectations. If earnings growth persists, the historically low PE percentile may provide a supportive backdrop. If growth decelerates, the premium sales/book multiples could compress.
5. Disclaimer
This report is prepared by Md Kollol Hossain, CEO, CapitalinsightBD, for informational and educational purposes only. It does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any securities.
Sources: NVIDIA 10-K (FY2026, filed February 25, 2026), NVIDIA 10-Q (Q2 FY2027, filed August 26, 2026), Dashboard Data, and publicly available information.
Forward-Looking Statements: Projections and estimates are based on analyst consensus and my analysis. Actual results may differ materially due to risks including but not limited to: export controls, litigation outcomes, inventory write-downs, supply chain disruptions, and macroeconomic conditions.
No Liability: The author and CapitalinsightBD assume no liability for any loss arising from the use of this report. Readers should conduct their own due diligence before making investment decisions.
Prepared by:
Md Kollol Hossain
CEO, CapitalinsightBD
Date: October 15, 2026
